Department of Justice

Need Help? Phone Directory

RCMP
RCMP Whitehorse 667-5555 or 911
Dial the prefix in your community followed by 5555.
Transition Homes
Kaushee's Place (Transition Home) Whitehorse 668-5733
Dawson City Women's Shelter 993-5086
Help and Hope for Families
(Watson Lake Transition Home)
536-7233
Carmacks Safe Home 863-5918
Magedi Safe Home (Ross River) 969-2722
Victim Services
Victims Services (Whitehorse) 667-3581 or
  toll free 1-800-661-0408 
Kwanlin Dun Victim Services Coordinator 633-7852
Dawson City Victim Services Coordinator 993-5831
Watson Lake Victim Services Coordinator 536-2541
Kwanlin Dun Community Wellness Program 633-6149
Legal Information/Support
 Family Law Information Centre 456-6721 or toll free 1-800-661-0408 (x 6721)

The Law Line (Whitehorse)
668-5297 or
  toll free 1-867-668-5297 
The Lawyer Referral Service (Whitehorse) 668-4231
Legal Aid (Whitehorse) 667-5210
Kwanlin Dun Justice Program (Whitehorse) 633-7850
First Nations Court Workers (Whitehorse, Carcross, 667-3781
Teslin, Haines Junction, Burwash, Beaver Creek)   
Tr'ondëk Hwëch'in First Nation 993-5385
(Dawson City or Old Crow)  
Liard First Nation (Watson Lake) 536-2131
Ross River Dena Council (Ross River) 969-2279
Northern Tutchone Council 996-2265
(Carmacks, Mayo, Pelly Crossing)   
Counseling/Support Services (Whitehorse)
Alcohol and Drug Services 667-5777
Association Franco-Yukonnaise 668-2663
Child Abuse Treatment Services 667-8227
Family and Children's Services 667-3002
Les EssentiElles 668-2636
Mental Health Services 667-8346
Skookum Jim Friendship Centre 633-7680
YTG Employee Assistance Program 667-3277
Yukon Family Services Association 667-2970
Housing
Association Franco-Yukonnaise 668-2663
Whitehorse Housing 667-5712
Grey Mountain Housing (First Nations) 633-4880
Yukon Housing (Whitehorse) 667-5759 or
  toll free 1-800-661-0408 
Carcross 821-4281
Carmacks 863-6411
Dawson City 993-5478
Faro 994-3113
Haines Junction 634-2202
Mayo and Pelly Crossing 996-2358
Ross River 969-2347
Teslin 390-2024
Watson Lake 536-7304
Miscellaneous Services (Whitehorse)
Social Assistance 667-5674
Dept. of Indian and Northern Affairs 667-3100
Maintenance Enforcement Program 456-3954
Victoria Faulkner Women's Centre 667-2693
(Women's Advocate)   
Women's Directorate 667-3030 or
  toll free 1-800-661-0408 
Passport Office (Ottawa) 1-800-567-6868